kZaMSEs8bhox1qeqgumRFj9Lymo Nothing Off Limits: Burger King Ribs and the Yoplait Smoothies

Welcome!

Welcome!
Follow Me on Twitter!! sandilynn1975

Friday, June 11, 2010

Burger King Ribs and the Yoplait Smoothies



I ate the smoothie for lunch today since my mouth is still sore. I wanted something good and filling, but soft and nothing to really chew. This was it. I wasn't sure how great it would be but wow. I loved it! Awesome. I am glad I bought it. I am not doing a review for anyone here. I am just putting this up because I felt like it. I was happy and plan to buy it again.

Now onto the Burger King ribs. I perhaps am making this post MORE because of the ribs than the smoothie. I was SO disappointed. I decided to get them for my hubby as a surprise. I didn't know they had them and it was kind of a surprise you know? I saw this amazing picture of these beautiful looking ribs. They were long and juicy looking. At almost $8.00 for the combo I hoped they would be worth it. They were not. The taste was ok according to my husband. When I looked at the ribs though I thought it was a joke. They were tiny looking dry ribs. They came with a barbecue sauce that you HAVE to use. My husband was needless to say still hungry after eating them. I hate it when companies lie by showing us pictures and then delivering a product that looks nothing like it. I mean you may fool us at first, but eventually people will start talking and see that you were lying and it pisses us off. So, perhaps you should just either give us what you advertise or take a picture of the TRUE product.

Just found a GREAT picture online of what the ribs look like. I claim no rights to this photo. Just did a google search and it's so accurate!

6 comments:

Southern Sage said...

Well damn @ ribs!
I have seen the commercials and I was gonna get some. I think at some point you posted a pic of your hubs somewhere and he'sa lil fella ain't he? Well not like a real lil fella but nobody says "Thatsa big ole boy right there" when they see him like they do me. So I'da been pissed had I ordered them and still been hungry.
Thanks for the PSA.

Sandi said...

well..I'm not positive how big you are...but the hubby isn't a small guy. About 6'0 and around 215-220. haha Don't tell him I told you that. :) lol

FishHawk said...

Thank you so very much for posting this about Burger King's new ribs. For I had a feeling that the way you described them would be the way they would be, but I would've wanted my wife to get me some, anyway. Thanks to you, I won't be having her WASTE $8.

Southern Sage said...

Ahhhh well then we are about the same size prolly 6'2 240.

Dunno why I thought he was thinner!

Star said...

Those ribs do not even look like they are worth 3 dollars much less 8. They look like maybe a small dog would enjoy them not an adult. On another note, I think I will go buy some of those smoothie things that actually sounds really good right now.

The Constant Complainer said...

Wow, what a disappointment with the BK ribs. I would have wanted to try some, but they didn't look anything like I thought they would. LOL. They don't even have those around here, but Cleveland is not really a test market for them I'm sure. LOL.

Stats

Subscribe Now: Feed Icon

Add Me to Your Delicious Bookmarks!

Pregnant with Cancer Headline Animator